LICENSE CATEGORIES
AVAILABLE LICENSES
LICENSE INFORMATION

A Natural Source Red Pigment

Tech ID #: 938.1BV CONNECT WITH A MANAGER FOR LICENSING

A natural source red pigment with strong and stable color. The pigment appears unique and suitable for food and cosmetic industry use.

Description of Technology

A unique natural source red pigment has been discovered. A red, pink and purple pigment is formed when an extract from a common plant is mixed with a small amount of alcohol. The plant is commercially cultivated throughout the world and is used by humans for multiple purposes, including as a food source in the cosmetic industry.

Within the crude mixture, this water-soluable pigment displays many desirable properties for industrial applications. It is both thermo and photo stable; its color persists after prolonged boiling or exposure to sunlight. Furthermore, the pigment remains stable in conditions ranging from mildly acidic to basic (pH 4 to 9).

Areas of Application
  • Food colorant
  • Colorant for cosmetic industry
Competitive Advantages
  • Water soluable
  • Stable when exposed to extended periods of heat and light
  • Stable in mildly acidic or basic conditions
Stage Of Development

Extracts containing the pigment have been reproducibly characterized. We are seeking an industrial partner with capabilities to isolate and identify the pigment. Ideally the partner will have an interest in exploring its commercial viability in the food and cosmetic industries.